Category Archives: Uncategorized

5 Thoughts: Writing a Book

Part one, presumably. Spoiler Alert: Writing a book is not easy.

1. What the fuck do I write about?

2. Can I write that much?

3. Do I use actual names and/or places?

4. Do I notify people that I’m writing about them?

5. Is this going to suck/ who would even read this?

 

Bonus: Do any writers even use PCs? Maybe I need a Macbook.

Advertisements
Tagged , , , ,

Write This Down

“You should write a book.”

I get that all the time. Most recently, from my Aunt Lauren. My friends and I are always joking “Oh shit, remember that so we can put it in our novel.” Well I’m still not working full-time, so why not?

Aunt Lauren, you’re about to get your book.

Tagged , , ,

Ain’t Nobody Fresher

Ain't Nobody Fresher

This perfectly sums me up: trying to be cool, but incredibly nerdy/corny.

Tagged , ,

14 and a half of these apply. Crap.

Clowns to the Left of Me, Jokers to the Right

Clowns to the Left of Me, Jokers to the Right

I’m at this level of snarky/sassy today. You’ve been warned.

Tagged , ,

The Butt.

The Butt.

This is the only Valentine I will accept today.

Tagged , ,

“Did you meet your significant other at [name redacted] University?”

-A tweet my Alma Mater sent out today.

Well, I did….and then he/we/I threw it all away. Now I officially hate today.

Love In A College Town

Tagged , ,

This is perfect. Especially the last two.

I Look Incredible

I Look Incredible

I am obsessed with this song. It’s kinda sad, really.

Tagged ,